Welcome to RupertAnnuals.comBooks for collectors & lovers of Rupert Bear We hope that you enjoy the site - if you would like to contact us, we would be happy to hear from you. Right: The cover of the scarce 1943 Rupert annual
|
||
The 28th Annual Meeting of the Followers of Rupert was held at Warwick School on August 27th 2011 and was great fun, a great day and a great success. Why not read all about it, find out how you can join in all the fun next year and look out for the special message from the Followers membership secretary. |
||
Some recent additions...
NUTWOOD NEWSLETTER NO. 16 - JUNE 1995
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 384965
The Followers Of Rupert. 1995. Very good condition. Contains all sorts of interesting Rupert related articles etc. Large format. 16 pages. Covers just a little grubby. Contents clean.
Price: £5.00
No author listed. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 384965
The Followers Of Rupert. 1995. Very good condition. Contains all sorts of interesting Rupert related articles etc. Large format. 16 pages. Covers just a little grubby. Contents clean.
Price: £5.00
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC PYRAMID
Bestall, Alfred.Illustrated by Adby, Peter. Stock no. 448755
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Three pop-ups plus other illustrations all in colour. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. 6.5 x 9.25". Bumping to spine. All pop-ups in excellent working order. 0361015720.
Price: £10.00
Bestall, Alfred.Illustrated by Adby, Peter. Stock no. 448755
Purnell & Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1970. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Three pop-ups plus other illustrations all in colour. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. 6.5 x 9.25". Bumping to spine. All pop-ups in excellent working order. 0361015720.
Price: £10.00
RUPERT ANNUAL 1983
No author listed.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 631364
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1983. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Book: not price-cut or inscribed. 0850791308.
Price: £16.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 631364
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1983. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Book: not price-cut or inscribed. 0850791308.
Price: £16.00
RUPERT ANNUAL 1994
Robinson, Ian.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 822357
Daily Express. 1994. Fine condition with no wrapper. No. 59. Tall format, glazed pictorial boards showing Rupert being carried shoulder-high on the beach by Uncle Boris. SIGNED by John Harrold to front pastedown. 1874507368.
Price: £30.00
Robinson, Ian.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 822357
Daily Express. 1994. Fine condition with no wrapper. No. 59. Tall format, glazed pictorial boards showing Rupert being carried shoulder-high on the beach by Uncle Boris. SIGNED by John Harrold to front pastedown. 1874507368.
Price: £30.00
RUPERT ANNUAL 1986
No author listed.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 822362
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1986. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall laminate boards - Rupert with net and tadpoles in jar. 1st story Rupert & the Strange Airman. 100pp. (In 1986 Alfred Bestall, the first illustrator of Rupert annuals, died at the age of 93). 0850791596.
Price: £20.00
No author listed.Illustrated by Harrold, John. Stock no. 822362
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1986. Fine condition with no wrapper. Tall laminate boards - Rupert with net and tadpoles in jar. 1st story Rupert & the Strange Airman. 100pp. (In 1986 Alfred Bestall, the first illustrator of Rupert annuals, died at the age of 93). 0850791596.
Price: £20.00
RUPERT AND THE MAGIC TOY MAN - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY NO. 33
Tourtel, Mary.Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 822450
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1933. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow paper boards, black titles. Price to inside front cover is 1/-. List of titles in series to inside front cover numbers 1-33. 1st Edition. Boards and surface paper worn with some loss across top edges of covers. Backstrip split to either side. Damp mottling throughout contents to top edges. Hinges pulled but binding still tight. A good reading copy.
Price: £30.00
Tourtel, Mary.Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 822450
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1st ed . 1933. Good condition with no wrapper. Yellow paper boards, black titles. Price to inside front cover is 1/-. List of titles in series to inside front cover numbers 1-33. 1st Edition. Boards and surface paper worn with some loss across top edges of covers. Backstrip split to either side. Damp mottling throughout contents to top edges. Hinges pulled but binding still tight. A good reading copy.
Price: £30.00

