Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Your search returned 186 books. Displaying books 1 to 20.
Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version
|
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 3 Giraud, S. Louis & Tourtel, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 991023 Daily Express. 1932. Good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards. Front cover shows elephant's head. 7 pop-up models: The Old Woman In The Shoe, The Pagoda, The Flower Fairy, The Woodcutter, The Fair, Elephant Rides. Contains Rupert story "Rupert's Pet Monkey Gets Lost". Flower fairy pop-up has been neatly strengthened but all pop-ups are in good working order. Some hinges cracked. Some foxing to contents. Spine edges cracked with loss of surface paper at edges, looks as though spine has been reglued in the past. Corners worn. Name and address in ink to front cover. Price: £145.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 5 Giraud, S. Louis & Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 595610 Daily Express. Circa. 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Front cover shows giant golly. 7 pop-ups. Rupert story 'Rupert's Winter Sports'. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some chipping to edges of covers. Foxing and a few grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front joint cracked, showing webbing. Pop-up to that page is partially unstuck - door has come unstuck. Foxing to front endpaper/pastedown. Some grubby margin marks to pages internally. Couple of tears to living models, which are fragile. A few hinges are cracked. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
GRANT RICHARDS'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL FOR 1904 Crosland, T.W.H. & Tourtel, Mary & et al. Illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath & Tourtel, Mary & Rountree, Harry & Et Al. Stock no. 715612 Grant Richards. 1904. Very good condition with no wrapper. Decorated cloth with pictorial onlay to front. Bright colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Includes "Bunny's Adventure In Old Fox's House" By Tourtel. Corners slightly worn. Light foxing to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Joints professionally and invisible repaired. A few grubby fingermarks to page margins. Generally contents clean. Price: £80.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
HAPPY DAYS Tourtel, Mary & Steedman, Amy & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 598919 Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green cloth with black title to spine. Front cover shows a young girl in a yellow dress pushing a pram with dogs in it. First story is 'Hunt the Slipper'. Also contains a story by Mary Tourtel (of Rupert fame) - 'The Adventures of Father Christmas'. A few coloured plates and many b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped and a few corners are heavily worn. Scuff marks to covers and a few grubby marks to rear cover. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Grubby margin marks, with some foxing. Price: £35.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 660969 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1922. Good condition with no wrapper. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever. Rebacked with brown cloth. Vertical crease to front and rear board. Boards worn at corners and a little grubby. Colouring to some pictures. Foxing and some marks to margins. An exceptionally scarce Rupert book. Price: £480.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629960 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever. Front cover bright and clean with just a few very faint marks at edges. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small dent to lower edge of front cover. Some faint marks to rear cover but overall impression is of a lovely clean copy. Spine very slightly darkened with tiny nicks at top and tail and one at rear edge. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front endpaper and inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents fine. A super copy, rare in this condition. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE BEAR AND THE OGRES Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629959 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Very good condition with no wrapper. The fourth and last book in the first series of Rupert Bear books. Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Front cover bright and clean with just a couple of very small faint marks. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover has some faint marks with a darker mark at lower spine edge. Spine is slightly darkened with a small chip at top. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. A lovely copy of this more uncommon early Rupert title. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MARGOT THE MIDGET AND LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 672659 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The third Rupert book ever! Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Backstrip missing. Corners worn with crack to top corner and margin of front cover. Covers slightly grubby. Endpapers browned. A couple of small marginal tears and finger marks. Generally contents bright and clean. Price: £650.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MARGOT THE MIDGET AND LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 653034 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Good condition with no wrapper. The third Rupert book ever! Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Professionally rebacked. Boards a little worn and grubby. A few margin marks to contents. Otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce Rupert book. Price: £700.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MARGOT THE MIDGET AND LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629958 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Good condition with no wrapper. The third Rupert book ever! Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Boards soiled. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine has one inch loss at base plus a further inch detached from rear board and a couple of small tears at top. Fixed to the front pastedown via two small labels is a compliments slip from the Sunday Express, fixed to this in turn is a 'Heads And Tails Puzzle Solution'. Front and rear endpapers browned. Contents are remarkably clean and bright with just one or two very small margin marks. Price: £300.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 738932 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.. 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange pictorial boards. Not paginated. Colour frontis. Colour picture on front cover shows Rupert with little boy in a store room with barrels. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Cover edges rubbed, corners very slightly worn. Cover edges just a little grubby. Top corner of front free-endpaper torn off. Previous owner's inscription in ink to half-title page. Small closed tear and some light foxing to margin of frontis. Some pale colouring to some of the text illustrations. Browning to last text page and some pale foxing to contents. A few hinges are cracked. One page has a 3" closed tear to base of inner margin and a small closed tear with tiny piece of loss at top. A few other pages have very small closed marginal tears. Unfortunately there is one leaf of text missing. Still a desirable copy of a scarce Rupert book (unusual to have complete spine). Price: £200.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1931 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 569502 Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1st ed. 1931. Very good condition with no wrapper. First in the Monster Rupert series. Black pictorial boards. Front shows Rupert looking at a wolf in a four-poster bed. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. Cover edges rubbed and base of spine rubbed. Top of spine restored, hardly noticeable. Rear cover slightly rubbed. Covers bright and clean. Front joint cracked at top and bottom. Pale foxing to endpapers. Some neat colouring and margin marks but contents generally bright and clean. A very nice copy of this scarce Rupert title. Price: £640.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1931 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 575806 Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1st ed. 1931. Good condition with no wrapper. First in the Monster Rupert series. Black pictorial boards. Front shows Rupert looking at a wolf in a four-poster bed. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. Cover edges worn. Spine worn with surface paper loss, frayed at top and tail and held on with clear tape which extendsto front and rear cover. Rear cover scratched. Front cover bright and clean. Rear joint cracked. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some colouring to b/w pictures and colouring to contents page else contents bright and clean Slight margin loss to a couple of pages. Price: £265.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1932 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 625324 Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1st ed. 1932. Good condition with no wrapper. Red pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert sat on log talking to Lizard with a bicycle. Colour frontis. Single colour illustrations throughout. First story is "Rupert and the Magic Toy Man". Backstrip worn with slight loss at top and tail of spine. Edges rubbed. Corners worn. Rear cover scuffed. 1" crack at top of spine. Front endpaper missing. Name in ink to front pastedown and half-title. Joints cracked. Foxspots to endpapers and outer page edges. A few hinges cracked. Some foxing to contents but generally a clean copy. Price: £600.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1933 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 575807 Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1st ed. 1933. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert hiding from the Old Miser. Colour frontis. Single-colour illustrations throughout. Contains Rupert And The Old Miser; Rupert And The Fairy Child; The Adventures of Father Christmas; Rupert and the Ogres. Cover edges worn. Spine worn with slight loss of surface paper, fraying at top. At the top of the spine there is a 2" crack at the side and a 1.25" tear at the centre. Rear cover is slightly marked. Front cover bright and clean. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Some near colouring to contents else pages bright and clean. A couple of hinges are slightly pulled. Price: £550.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 689360 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st ed. 1934. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards and spine. Front cover shows Rupert and his friend Peter in a room with two barrels and a trunk. Coloured picture of Rupert on spine. 6 stories, first one is 'Rupert at the Seaside'. Colour frontis as cover. 50mm thick. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Spine has 4" split at rear edge, 1" split at top edge, is worn at top and tail and rubbed. Titles and picture on spine clear and complete. Cover edges are rubbed with corners worn. Rear cover is scuffed with a couple of small scratch marks. There is light browning to first and last pages and just a few foxspots to contents which are unusually bright and clean. One page has corner tip torn off and there are a few small closed edge-tears. A remarkably bright copy of this scarce Rupert book. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 575808 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st ed. 1934. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards and spine. Front cover shows Rupert and his friend Peter in a room with two barrels and a trunk. Coloured picture of Rupert on spine. 6 stories, first one is 'Rupert at the Seaside'. Colour frontis as cover. 50mm thick. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Cover edges and sides of spine worn. Slight surface paper loss at top and tail of spine. Rear cover a little scuffed. Covers unusually bright and clean with very little wear to spine. Foxing to endpapers. Some neat colouring to contents. Two closed tears, one approximately 4" and repaired, the other 1". Both have old tapemarks. A couple of pulled hinges, some small closed margin tears, one oage has corner tip missing. Otherwise the contents are bright and clean with no foxing. A nice copy. Price: £750.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MONSTER RUPERT 1934 Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 625325 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st ed. 1934. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange boards and spine. Front cover shows Rupert and his friend Peter in a room with two barrels and a trunk. Coloured picture of Rupert on spine. 6 stories, first one is 'Rupert at the Seaside'. Colour frontis as cover. 50mm thick. 9 x 6". Unpaginated. Spine repaired and reinforced at top. Covers scuffed and slightly grubby. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription in ink to verso of first page. A few faint margin marks but contents generally bright and clean. Price: £650.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT AGAIN Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 487136 Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards and spine. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Colour frontis. Bumping to corners and spine. Some chipping to top and tail of spine and wear at corners. Some marks to covers. Name and date in ink on belongs to page. Some light foxing and a few marks to contents - but a lovely copy of this older Rupert book. Price: £290.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT AND BILL AND THE PIRATES - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 5 (WOOLWORTH) Tourtel, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 696494 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Light page-edge browning. Price: £7.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
