Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the RUPERT category.

Your search returned 1424 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 382964
Daily Express. 1946. Almost very good condition. Cover: Rupert looking out at reader through window. Bill Badger and friends are outside looking in at Rupert. This annual will not be produced in facsimile so very sought-after. Spine and corners rubbed and creased, covers grubby with some spotting. Neat inscription in ink to belongs to box. Price NOT cut. Grubby fingermarks to pages, a few small nicks to lower page margins. Top margins of most pages look as though they have been nibbled a little (mouse?). Still a decent copy.
Price: £74.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817041
Daily Express. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine is nice and bright, with just the lightest of wear. Covers have a few grubby marks, a little foxing and small amount of wear to corners. Belongs to box completed in ink, with further ink inscription to top of belongs to page. Foxing to outer page edges and pages internally; some quite heavy in places. A nice tight binding!
Price: £400.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ACTIVITY BOOK 2
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817042
Daily Express. 1959. Very good condition in a poor dustwrapper. Same format as Adventure Series but full of puzzles, activities and things to do. Recreational and educational for young children. Pictorial paperwraps. A little surface paper chipping to a few places near top of spine. Light creasing to corners. A few marks to covers. Contents are bright and clean.
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1956 - THE RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817043
Daily Express. 1956. Very good condition with no wrapper. Colour laminated boards - Rupert flying through the air on a sledge. 107pp. Tiny splits to top and tail of spine, with wear. Corners are bumped. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Colouring contest completed. Cinema strip is used, but present. Illustrations are bright.
Price: £75.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1955
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817044
Daily Express. 1955. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Colour laminated boards - Rupert hiking in a field. 1st story Rupert and Poll Parrot. 10x7". 107pp. Very light wear to top and tail of spine. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Colouring contest NOT done. Illustrations are bright.
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ADVENTURE SERIES No. 11 - RUPERT AND THE LITTLE TREE
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817020
Daily Express. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition. Title story Rupert And The Little Tree. Also includes Rupert's Rainy Adventure. Both stories by Bestall, the Little Tree being an original for the series. The Rainy Adventure was published 1942. 20pp. 9.5 x 7". Pictorial card wraps. Covers are foxed.
Price: £20.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ADVENTURE SERIES No. 27 - RUPERT AND THE HAPPY WISH
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817021
Daily Express. 1956. Very good condition. Title story Rupert And The Happy Wish. Also includes Rupert And The Scarecrows. 9.5x7". Pictorial card wraps. Corner creasing to top corner of all pages. Covers a little grubby, but mostly bright.
Price: £25.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1967
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817025
Daily Express. 1967. Very good condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Spine and corners are bumped. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Magic paintings DONE.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1962
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817026
Daily Express. 1962. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed boards - Rupert throwing a snowball on front cover. Magic painting pages. 115pp. Spine and corners are bumped, with wear to top of spine and chipping to base. Belongs to box completed in ink. Price-cut. Magic paintings DONE.
Price: £45.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817027
Daily Express. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial covers - Rupert, Bill Badger and Algy sitting on a fence. 120pp. 1st story Rupert and Miranda. Wear to edge of spine, with small split to top that has tape repair. Covers a bit grubby with some foxing. Corners worn. Belongs to box has been completed in pencil and partially erased. Not price-cut. Painting contest neatly completed. Some brown marks to page margins (pages 1-23).
Price: £65.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1958
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817029
Daily Express. 1958. Very good condition with no wrapper. This is the first Rupert annual to be dated on the inside title page. Colour illustrated boards showing Rupert leap-frogging over Bill Badger. First story "Rupert and the Water-Lily". 107pp. Cr 4to. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Belongs to box completed in pencil. NOT price-cut. Stamp puzzle and following page have some scribble/writing in heavy pencil. Colouring contest messily completed in yellow.
Price: £40.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 39
Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817031
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Fair condition with no wrapper. Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella. Price One shilling. Star to lower left corner. Backstrip missing and replaced with brown tape and new yellow paper spine with titles typed on. Some scratching/surface paper damage and crayon to prelims.
Price: £12.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT AND WILLY WISPE - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 31
Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817032
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Good condition with no wrapper. Original series. Yellow pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Priced one shilling on front cover. Star on lower left corner of front cover. Backstrip replaced with yellow paper; ink title and now torn. Edges heavily bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some colouring.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT AND THE MAGICIAN'S UMBRELLA - RUPERT LITTLE BEAR LIBRARY No. 39
Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817033
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Circa. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella. Yellow pictorial boards. Red 6d price band. Backstrip replaced with yellow paper and ink title to it. Edges are worn and bumped. Inscription in ink to title page. Pages browned.
Price: £15.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ADVENTURE BOOK NO. 2
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817034
Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1973. Good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Two super stories of the famous bear. Rupert at Rocky Bay, also Rupert and the Green Buzzer. Covers are very grubby. A little foxing to contents, which is generally bright.
Price: £12.50
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT THE KNIGHT AND THE LADY
Tourtel, Mary. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817035
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1st ed . 1949. Good condition. The second (and last) in the Rupert's Famous Yellow Library series. Yellow and black Pictorial cardwraps.. B/w illustrations throughout. 24 pages Covers have been taped (at once were detached from contents). Page 7 has large closed tear. Surface damage to bottom of rear cover.
Price: £14.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT GOES FISHING
No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817036
Purnell. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format board book. Covers a bit worn and grubby.
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT AND THE SECRET BOAT
Bestall, Alfred & Trumble, Mike. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 817038
Guild Publishing. 1st ed thus . 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Based on a story by Alfred Bestall. Glazed boards and full-page pictures. 32pp. 6.5 x 8.5".
Price: £5.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT AND THE OLD MISER
Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817039
Sampson Low. Circa. 1927. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue decorative paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay showing Rupert climbing into a copper. Blue cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations throughout. This is the 3rd in the series of 6. Rear cover has first three books listed. Cr 4to. Rear cover is dampstained. 1 corner of front cover is dampstained. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers. A few minor closed tears to page margins (neatly repaired). A couple of grubby marks to page margins. Some light water-colour to first illustration.
Price: £700.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 - THE RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816949
Daily Express. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. The last hardcover annual to be published during the war years and widely considered to be the best Rupert annual ever. Front cover shows Rupert holding a paddle and waving while Algy looks on from a little boat. First story Rupert and the Red Egg. 118 pages. Bottom half of backstrip missing. Top of backstrip frayed, with wear. Corners are worn. Scuffing to covers. Belongs to box completed in ink. Page edges are browned. Contents are clean.
Price: £200.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554    Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk | blytonbooks.co.uk
ladybird-books.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk