Your shopping basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Please click here for shipping rates >

Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book. Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.

You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.

Click here to search within the RUPERT ANNUAL category.

Your search returned 864 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version


RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 382691
Daily Express. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Cover: Red boards and spine with a black embossed drawing of Rupert sitting reading a book on front. Spine bumped at base else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is rubbed at edges (especially to base of spine) and has a large closed tear to top edge of front panel. Copy No. 12273. Original wrap around band has been neatly folded (is a little creased with a small tear) and is included with the book.0850791499
Price: £100.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816070
Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1985. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Collectors numbered edition. Facsimile of the first Rupert annual (1936). Red/black pictorial cloth. Red, black and white illustrations throughout. A collectors item in itself. Wrapper corners are lightly rubbed. No. 7912. 0850791499
Price: £100.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 739966
Daily Express. 1936. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Cover: Red cloth boards and spine with a black embossed drawing of Rupert sitting reading a book on front. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Slight wear to lower front corner. Covers ever so slightly grubby with a couple of small marks to rear cover. Name and address in ink to belongs to box. All colouring pages messily completed. Front joint cracked. Some hinges quite badly pulled (showing webbing and causing some small marginal tears). A few other closed marginal tears. One page has a small blue 'X' to centre of page. Some grubby fingermarks (mainly to page margins). Overall this is still a very nice copy of the first Rupert annual to be published.
Price: £520.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 594803
Daily Express. 1936. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The very first Rupert annual and the first Rupert book to be illustrated by Alfred Bestall. Red cloth with illustration of Rupert sitting reading on front cover. Black, red and white illustrations. The first time Rupert appeared wearing his now famous red jumper. (Tourtel's Rupert was dressed in blue). 124pp. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some damp/splash marks to covers. Foxing throughout and to outer page edges. Name and address in ink in belongs to box - somewhat smudged! Small tear to bottom of front endpaper; a couple of other small page margin tears through book. Couple of hinges are cracked. Some surface paper damage/lifting to page 122. Glitter marks to page 123. Page corner tips have been torn off from pages 15-18. All painting pages are Clean!
Price: £500.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 812428
Daily Express. 1st ed. 1936. Slightly better than very good condition in a good dustwrapper. The very first Rupert annual and the first Rupert book to be illustrated by Alfred Bestall. Red cloth with illustration of Rupert sitting reading on front cover. Black, red and white illustrations. The first time Rupert appeared wearing his now famous red jumper. (Tourtel's Rupert was dressed in blue). 124pp. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Very light scuff mark to edge of rear cover. Light foxing to prelims and rear endpaper. Belongs to box completed in pencil. One hinge a little pulled, otherwise internally a lovely copy. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with a few small areas of loss, mainly to top corner of rear panel, where loss is 3cm x 5cm. Loss has been disguised with a colour photocopy layer beneath the original.
Price: £2600.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1936 - THE NEW ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629875
Daily Express. 1936. Good condition with no wrapper. The very first Rupert annual and the first Rupert book to be illustrated by Alfred Bestall. Red cloth with illustration of Rupert sitting reading on front cover. Black, red and white illustrations. The first time Rupert appeared wearing his now famous red jumper. (Tourtel's Rupert was dressed in blue). 124pp. Covers are unevenly faded and marked (a little damp marking). Some foxing - especially to prelims. Binding is weak, with a few cracked hinges. Contents are clean, with no discernable colouring; painting page clean.
Price: £360.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 738434
Daily Express. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Cover: Rupert sitting on a bridge over a stream with his friends around him. Facsimile Edition. Spine and corners bumped. Covers very slightly grubby. Copy no. 11146. A few light foxspots else contents clean.0850791650
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 381727
Daily Express. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Cover: Rupert sitting on a bridge over a stream with his friends around him. Facsimile Edition. Spine bumped. Foxing to page edges. Complete with wrap around band (slightly nicked at edges).0850791650
Price: £84.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 815178
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1986. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A limited and numbered reproduction of the 1937 Rupert annual. 123 pages. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Red and black illustrations throughout. Corners lightly rubbed, covers lightly scuffed. This is number 325. Contents fine.
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816069
Express Newspapers Ltd. 1986. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. A limited and numbered reproduction of the 1937 Rupert annual. 123 pages. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Red and black illustrations throughout. Original wrap-around band present inside book, but is torn, with a little loss. No. 5717. Corners lightly worn.
Price: £90.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 382692
Daily Express. 1986. Very good condition with no wrapper. Cover: Rupert sitting on a bridge over a stream with his friends around him. Facsimile Edition. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Copy No. 6702. Contents are fine.0850791650
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 808217
Daily Express. 1937. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Chipping and wear along cover edges. A few small scuff marks to covers, with a few pencil marks and some foxing/grubby marks. Name and date in belongs to box in ink. Some minor colouring to first few pages (A blue pencil colour has been used). Foxing to outer page edges and page margins and some pages internally. Binding is nice and tight for its age. A couple of hinges are a little pulled. A few small page margin nicks/tears.
Price: £360.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 815745
Daily Express. 1937. Fair condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Edges worn and chipped. Front joint broken. Belongs to box completed in pencil. One page detached, but loosely inserted. Hinges pulled. Light foxing.
Price: £220.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629887
Daily Express. 1937. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine faded. Edges worn. Front cover has small burn marks to it. Belongs to box on front pastedown has had new photocopy pasted over it (facsimile on white paper). A little foxing to prelims and outer page edges.
Price: £250.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817041
Daily Express. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine is nice and bright, with just the lightest of wear. Covers have a few grubby marks, a little foxing and small amount of wear to corners. Belongs to box completed in ink, with further ink inscription to top of belongs to page. Foxing to outer page edges and pages internally; some quite heavy in places. A nice tight binding!
Price: £400.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 378602
Daily Express. 1989. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Cover: Rupert standing waving at the reader from the branch of a tree, with Algy, Bill Badger, Edward Trunk, etc. Facsimile Edition. Copy no. 07838. Minimal rubbing to corners. Dent to lower edges of covers. Complete with original band which has a small tear to spine. Contents mint.0850791979
Price: £84.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 808108
Daily Express. 1989. Very good condition with no wrapper. Reproduction of the third Rupert annual. Pictorial paper-covered boards showing Rupert waving from a tree. Red cloth spine. Red, black and white pictures throughout. 125 pages. Covers are edge-worn, with a little chipping. Original paper wrap-around band is still present, but creased, with a couple of edge-tears. Copy No. 10309.Contents are excellent.0850791979
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 814935
Daily Express. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Reproduction of the third Rupert annual. Pictorial paper-covered boards showing Rupert waving from a tree. Red cloth spine. Red, black and white pictures throughout. 125 pages. Corners very lightly rubbed else a fine copy. This is number 02626.0850791979
Price: £80.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 (FACSIMILE) - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816072
Daily Express. 1989. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Reproduction of the third Rupert annual. Pictorial paper-covered boards showing Rupert waving from a tree. Red cloth spine. Red, black and white pictures throughout. 125 pages. Copy no. 09907. Corners are lightly rubbed.0850791979
Price: £70.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book

RUPERT ANNUAL 1938 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK
Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 628745
Daily Express. 1938. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. The third Rupert annual. 1st story Rupert and the Daffodils. Colour pictorial boards. Red cloth spine. 126pp. 10x7.5". Beautiful dark red spine is slightly bumped at top and tail. Corners very slightly rubbed. Covers exceptionally bright and clean, so much so that at first glance it could be mistaken for a facsimile annual. Neat name in pencil in belongs to box. Some scattered pale foxing and a very few margin marks. Overall a superb copy, rare in this condition.
Price: £540.00
Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book



 
Tel: +44 (0)1497 820013    Fax: +44 (0)1497 821554    Email: enquiry@rosesbooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   stellabooks.com | observerbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk | blytonbooks.co.uk
ladybird-books.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk