Please click here for shipping rates >
Below are the results of your search
Select the item you would like to purchase or would like more information on. Clicking 'add to basket' will add the book to your shopping basket and allow you to continue shopping. Clicking 'enquire about this book' will allow you to send an email enquiry about the selected book.
Please login to save this search to your favourites - login here - register here.
You can click on an author name to see all stock by that author.
Click here to search within the rupert category.
Your search returned 139 books. Displaying books 1 to 20. Refine Search | New Search | Printable Version|
RUPERT AND THE PRINCESS Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817102 Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Circa. 1927. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Brown boards with brown cloth spine and large pictorial onlay to front cover. Black title to spine. Plain endpapers. Single-colour illustrations throughout. Front cover edges slightly darkened and rubbed. Corners very slightly worn. Slight discolouration to rear board. Small faded spot at base of spine. Lengthy inscription in ink by original owner, dated April 12th 1928, describing a motor journey from Felixstowe to London where this book was purchased. Contents beautifully bright and clean. A lovely copy of this rare early Rupert book. Price: £1000.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1937 - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 817041 Daily Express. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper. The second Rupert annual. Colour pictorial boards. 1st story Rupert and the Snow Machine. Red cloth spine, black lettering. 124 pages. 7.5x10". Red and black illustrations throughout. Spine is nice and bright, with just the lightest of wear. Covers have a few grubby marks, a little foxing and small amount of wear to corners. Belongs to box completed in ink, with further ink inscription to top of belongs to page. Foxing to outer page edges and pages internally; some quite heavy in places. A nice tight binding! Price: £400.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT AND THE OLD MISER Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 817039 Sampson Low. Circa. 1927. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue decorative paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay showing Rupert climbing into a copper. Blue cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations throughout. This is the 3rd in the series of 6. Rear cover has first three books listed. Cr 4to. Rear cover is dampstained. 1 corner of front cover is dampstained. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers. A few minor closed tears to page margins (neatly repaired). A couple of grubby marks to page margins. Some light water-colour to first illustration. Price: £700.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT'S CHRISTMAS CAROLS Wells, Mick. Illustrated by Wells, Mick. Stock no. 817040 Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited & Michael Stanfield Holdings Ltd.. 1st ed . 1975. Very good condition. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. First page, on inside front cover shows the countdown to Christmas. With 18 Christmas carols. Colour illustrations. Covers a little creased with wear to spine; small patch of surface paper damage to top of front cover. Contents are bright. A nice copy of a rare item!0860320103 Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 - THE RUPERT BOOK Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816949 Daily Express. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper. The last hardcover annual to be published during the war years and widely considered to be the best Rupert annual ever. Front cover shows Rupert holding a paddle and waving while Algy looks on from a little boat. First story Rupert and the Red Egg. 118 pages. Bottom half of backstrip missing. Top of backstrip frayed, with wear. Corners are worn. Scuffing to covers. Belongs to box completed in ink. Page edges are browned. Contents are clean. Price: £200.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1952 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816945 Daily Express. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards - Rupert waving from tree branch. 1st story Rupert & the Mare's Nest. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Corners are bumped and lightly worn. A little foxing to covers, but generally bright. NOT price-cut or inscribed. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1946 - THE NEW RUPERT BOOK Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816947 Daily Express. 1946. Very good condition. Colour pictorial card wraps - Rupert looking out through a window. 1st story - Rupert on Coon Island. 120 pages. 9.5x7". This annual has not been reproduced in a facsimile edition. Edges are worn, with small patch of surface damage and creasing to front cover. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ADVENTURE SERIES NO. 50 - RUPERT AND THE LITTLE SOLDIERS Bestall, Alfred. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 444553 Oldbourne Book Co Ltd. 1963. Slightly better than very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Two stories: Rupert and the Little Soliders and Rupert and the Weeping Willow. Tiny nick to top of spine. A few marks to rear cover. Contents are clean. Price: £90.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL No. 4 No author listed.No illustrator listed. Stock no. 816900 Daily Express. 1933. Very good condition with no wrapper. 7 superb pop-ups. 4 colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Includes Rupert and Bill Badger story. Colour pictorial boards. Front cover shows a pelican with a frog. 95pp. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Pop-ups in excellent working order. Frog on The Pelican pop-up has come unstuck on one foot. Hinges pulled. A nice copy. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 - THE RUPERT BOOK Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 816909 Daily Express. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper. The last hardcover annual to be published during the war years and widely considered to be the best Rupert annual ever. Front cover shows Rupert holding a paddle and waving while Algy looks on from a little boat. First story Rupert and the Red Egg. 118 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Loss of surface paper to top and tail of backstrip (not bad), majority of backstrip still present as is the title to spine. Covers nice and bright. Not inscribed. Light browning to title page and last page else contents nice and clean. A nice copy. Price: £440.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 - RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629991 Daily Express. 1940. Good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards and spine. Picture of Rupert drawing on wall on front cover. Colour pictures throughout. Heavy chipping/surface wear/loss to side of spine and top. Front joint is cracked. Belongs to box completed in ink. A few small margin tears with a little margin loss to page 101. Grubby marks to page margins. Price: £220.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1944 - RUPERT IN MORE ADVENTURES Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629993 Daily Express. 1944. Fair condition. Pictorial wraps showing Rupert with chums, waving from a tree. First story Rupert and Rollo. 119pp. 9.5 x 7". Covers are completely detached from book, with front cover almost separated from spine and rear cover (large tear to front side of backstrip). 1" missing to bottom of spine. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. A little scribble in ink to covers and contents. A reading copy. Price: £100.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 - MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629994 Daily Express. 1943. Fair condition. Front cover shows Rupert releasing a butterfly. 1st story Rupert and the Circus Dog. 119 pages. Pictorial card wraps. Bottom half of spine missing, with half inch loss to top. Where spine is present, pieces of tape have been added (to prevent further damage). Covers are foxed. Belongs to box completed in ink. NOT price-cut. Page 9 is torn with some loss to text at bottom. Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1950 - ADVENTURES OF RUPERT Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629995 Daily Express. 1950. Very good condition with no wrapper. Annual format returns to hardback with this issue but is much thinner than earlier hardbacks. Pictorial boards - Rupert riding a huge seashell. 1st story Rupert's Silver Trumpet. 120pp. 10x7 ins. Corners are lightly worn, with small hole tear to side of spine, covered with piece of magic tape (not very noticeable). Covers are exceptionally bright. Contents are in FINE condition. Not price-cut or inscribed. Price: £160.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1942 (FACSIMILE) - MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 382880 Pedigree Books Ltd. 1994. Fine condition. Cover: Rupert on the wall of a castle with Bill Badger, Podgy Pig and Scarecrow. Collector's Limited Edition Reprodcution. Pictorial card wraps. A fine copy in a bright card slipcase.1874507252 Price: £120.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
MARGOT THE MIDGET AND LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629958 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Good condition with no wrapper. The third Rupert book ever! Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Boards soiled. Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine has one inch loss at base plus a further inch detached from rear board and a couple of small tears at top. Fixed to the front pastedown via two small labels is a compliments slip from the Sunday Express, fixed to this in turn is a 'Heads And Tails Puzzle Solution'. Front and rear endpapers browned. Contents are remarkably clean and bright with just one or two very small margin marks. Price: £300.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE BEAR AND THE OGRES Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629959 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Very good condition with no wrapper. The fourth and last book in the first series of Rupert Bear books. Small format, cream pictorial boards. Brown and white captioned pictures to every page. Story in verse. Front cover bright and clean with just a couple of very small faint marks. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear cover has some faint marks with a darker mark at lower spine edge. Spine is slightly darkened with a small chip at top. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. A lovely copy of this more uncommon early Rupert title. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
LITTLE BEAR AND THE FAIRY CHILD Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629960 Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.. 1st ed . 1922. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Brown and black illustrations with verses below. 72 pages. The second Rupert book ever. Front cover bright and clean with just a few very faint marks at edges. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small dent to lower edge of front cover. Some faint marks to rear cover but overall impression is of a lovely clean copy. Spine very slightly darkened with tiny nicks at top and tail and one at rear edge. Endpapers browned. Name in ink to front endpaper and inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents fine. A super copy, rare in this condition. Price: £800.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT THE LITTLE LOST BEAR Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Tourtel, Mary. Stock no. 629961 Nelson. 1st ed . 1921. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. The first appearance of Rupert Bear in book form. Small square format. Cream and brown pictorial boards. Front cover shows Rupert with a hoop and stick. Illustrated throughout in shades of brown. 88 pages. Story in verse. Covers beautifully bright and clean with just a few faint marks to rear. Spine slightly darkened with very small tear at base and slight wear at top. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Name in ink to front pastedown. One section not stitched at top (possible binding error) but otherwise contents are fine. A superb copy, rare in this condition. Price: £980.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
|
RUPERT ANNUAL 1967 Bestall, Alfred. Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred. Stock no. 629936 Daily Express. 1967. Very good condition with no wrapper. Colour pictorial boards - Rupert on snow-covered hill pulling a dog on a sledge. 1st story Rupert and the Lost List. Small chip to top of spine. Corners are bumped. Price-cut and inscribed, with belongs to box completed in ink. Magic Painting NOT done. Price: £110.00 Add to Basket or Enquire About This Book |
